The following privacy statement is for all visitors from outside the European Economic Area. If you are located inside the EEA, please click  here.

 

Click here for the Personal Information Collection Statement for clients of Mercer (Thailand) Limited.


Mercer LLC and its affiliates (the “Company”) believe strongly in protecting the privacy of Internet users who visit our website, located at www.mercer.com (the "Site”). This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you of the ways in which this Site collects personal information, the uses to which that information will be put, and the ways in which we will protect any personal information you choose to provide us. Generally, personal information is information that can be used to identify you or your activities on the Site or information about you which you provide to us through services offered on the Site.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to data collected via the Site. There may be additional personal (and other) information that we have or collect about you or your company pursuant to other relationships which is subject to other agreements and rules. 

 

What Data Do We Collect?

 

The information collected by the Company through the Site falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by visitors to our Site and (2) information gathered via automated means as visitors navigate through our Site.

 

Information Voluntarily Provided by You:

 

In the course of using this Site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs. For example, you may provide us your e-mail address to request information, or you may send us your mailing address so we may send you the material you have requested. You may also choose to apply for a job at the Company and submit a job application via our careers site https://careers.mmc.com/.  Any personal information you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated on the careers site or in this Statement.

 

Information Collected by Automated Means:

 

We use various tools to enhance the Site user experience and track users of the Site, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small pieces of text that a website places on your computer to help remember information about your visit. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are embedded invisibly on the web pages. Neither cookies nor web beacons can read data off your computer's hard drive or collect your personal information. We use information collected from cookies and web beacons to improve your experience and the overall quality of our services. We may also use cookies and web beacons to collect information from third parties (such as Google) to help advertise our products and services, to analyze the effectiveness of our marketing or the performance of this Site, and to determine whether you may be interested in other products or services. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and compile analytics. Our cookies and web beacons may also come from third-party service providers who have permission to place such tools on our Site.

You can refuse to accept and delete cookies by adjusting your browser setting.  Please note that refusing or deleting cookies may impact your browsing experience on the Site, or prevent you from using some of its services, and it may result in the deletion of any preferences you have set. For more information on how to reject or delete cookies, you should consult with your browser's or device’s help documentation. We belong to ad networks that may use your browsing history across participating website to show you interest-based advertisements on those websites.  Because the data used for interest-based advertising is also used for other necessary purposes (including providing our products, analytics and fraud detection), opting out of interest-based advertising does not stop that data from being collected. Nor does it mean you will stop getting ads or see fewer ads. However, if you do opt out, the ads you receive will no longer be interest-based and may be less relevant to your interests. The Company does not use technology that recognizes do-not-track signals from your browser. You can also opt out of Internet based advertising by installing a browser plugin from the third party where available. For more information about interest-based advertising, please see: https://thenai.org/opt-out/.

 

In addition, in the course of ensuring network security and consistent service for all users, the Company employs software programs to do such things as monitor network traffic, identify unauthorized access or access to nonpublic information, detect computer viruses and other software that might damage the Company’s computers or the network, and monitor and fine-tune the performance of the Company network and this Site. In the course of such monitoring, these programs may detect additional information from your computer such as your IP address, addresses from network packets, and other technical information. Any such information is used only for the purpose of maintaining the security and performance of the Company’s networks and computer systems.

 

How Do We Use the Data We Collect?

 

We will use the information provided by you in order to serve your needs. This may include things such as sending you electronic or written materials or, for example, if you supply us with your telephone number, you may receive telephone contact from us in response to your request. We work with our business partners to collect information about the use of the site.  Our business partners collect information such as how often users visit the site and what pages users visited prior to visiting the site.   We use this information to maintain and improve the site.  We may partner with Google Analytics in these activities.  For information about how Google uses the information, see Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Statement. You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

We may also use the information we collect and receive as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

 

Who Do We Share Your Data With?

 

We will not disclose, share, sell, or otherwise use your personal information without your consent, except to the extent required by law, in accordance with your instructions, or as identified in this Privacy Statement:

 

  • Affiliates: To enable them to provide services to you and to enable them to contact you regarding additional products and services that you have expressed an interest in.
  • Agents and Service Providers: We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services for us or on our behalf, such as hosting this Site, sending e-mail messages, and making phone calls. They may have access to personal information, such as addresses, needed to perform their functions, but are contractually restricted from using it for purposes other than providing services for the Company or on our behalf.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, if either the Company itself or any of the Company’s assets were acquired (including through bankruptcy proceedings), your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Legal Matters: The Company may preserve, and has the right to disclose any information about you or your use of this Site without your prior permission if the Company has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of the Company or its affiliates, other users of this Site, or the public; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of this Site; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to claims of suspected or actual illegal activity; (e) respond to an audit or investigate a complaint or security threat; or (f) comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental requests.
  • Online Cookies: We do not sell personal information. As we explain in our Privacy Policy, we and our third party partners use cookies and other tracking technologies to analyze website traffic and facilitate marketing or advertising. You can learn more about the cookies utilized on this Site and opt out of our and our third party partners’ use of certain cookies using our Cookie Management tool. 


What Steps Do We Take to Protect Your Information?

 

This Site and all information that you submit through this Site is collected, stored, and processed in the United States within Company-controlled databases. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees of ours, and our affiliates, and to those service providers who need to use it to provide this Site and our products or services. We have implemented physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our systems, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.


Some Other Matters


Accessing and Correcting Your Information:

 

Keeping your information accurate and up-to-date is very important. Inaccurate or incomplete information could impact our ability to deliver relevant services to you. Please let us know about any changes that may be required to your personal information using the “contact us” feature of this website.

 

External Links:

 

This Site includes links to other sites that are operated by organizations other than the Company. If you access another organization’s website using a link provided, the other organization may collect information from you.  The Company is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of linked websites or their use.  Once you have left this Site via such a link (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), you should refer to those websites' privacy policies, terms of use, and practices to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

Applicability of This Privacy Statement to International Users:

 

This Privacy Statement is provided in accordance with and subject to U.S. law. If you access this Site from a location outside of the United States, you agree that your use of this Site is subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use and you recognize and accept that your personal information may be transferred to and processed in the U.S. and other countries that may not be deemed to provide the same level of data protection as your home country and that may have been deemed to have inadequate data privacy laws under the laws of your jurisdiction.  See also the Privacy Statement or Policy available on other Mercer sites, such as country specific sites like mercer.xx or special purposes sites such as imercer.com, for information about privacy treatments for users of these sites.

 

Children:

 

This Site it not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose information of children under the age of thirteen (13) without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. In an instance where such information was collected, it would be purely accidental and unintentional.

 

Rights of California Residents:

 

Click here for our California Resident Privacy Notice.

 

For Company Career Candidates

 

Please read our Candidate Privacy Statement  posted on our careers websites, available at https://careers.mmc.com/.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

 

The Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time. It was last changed on March 1, 2016 . If we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will update the date it was last changed.  Any changes we make to this Privacy Statement become effective immediately when we post the revised Privacy Statement on this Site. We recommend that you review this Privacy Statement regularly for changes.

 

Questions or Concerns?

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Statement, or our privacy practices in general, they should be directed to the Company at privacyofficer.thailand@mercer.com or by contacting the Company at:

 

Mercer (Thailand) Limited
6th Floor West Wing, The PARQ, 88 Ratchadaphisek Road, Klongtoey Subdistrict, Klongtoey District, Bangkok, 10110, Thailand

 


 

ADDITIONALLY, THE FOLLOWING APPLIES TO:

  • VISITORS IN THAILAND AND THE COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF THEIR PERSONAL DATA BY MERCER LLC AND ITS AFFILIATES
  • VISITORS (REGARDLESS OF LOCATION) AND THE COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF THEIR PERSONAL DATA BY MERCER (THAILAND) LIMITED

As part of our commitment towards the protection of your personal data and to demonstrate our compliance with Section 95 of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”), Mercer (Thailand) Limited  (“Mercer”) would like to take this opportunity to inform you that Mercer has been collecting, using, and otherwise processing (“Processing”) your personal data prior to June 1, 2022, and Mercer will continue to conduct such Processing. Please be assured that the Processing will only be carried out in accordance with its original purposes.  Where our Processing relies on your consent, you will generally be entitled to withdraw consent, subject to the conditions and limitations imposed by the PDPA.  To withdraw your consent, or to obtain more information about Mercer’s Processing of your personal data, please contact us at privacyofficer.thailand@mercer.com.  

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will generally retain the personal data you provide to us for as long as is necessary including for legal or business purposes according to our internal records keeping requirements.

 

Your rights as a data subject under the Thailand PDPA

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

Your consent can generally be withdrawn/revoked at any time by making a request to us in writing unless certain exceptions apply. We will advise you of the effects of your withdrawal of consent upon such requests.

 

Right of Access

You are generally entitled to request for access to, and to obtain copy of, the personal data relating to yourself, or to request the disclosure of the details on how your personal data was acquired without your consent (if applicable).

 

Right to Data Portability

You are generally entitled to request to obtain your personal data from us arranged in formats that are generally readable or usable by automatic machines or tools, where the personal data can be used or disclosed by automatic means.

 

You are also generally entitled to:

  1. request to send or transfer the personal data in such formats to other Data Controllers, if it can be done by automatic means;
  2. request to obtain the personal data in such formats that we send or transfer to other Data Controllers directly, unless it is impossible to do so due to technical circumstances.

Right to Object to Processing

You generally have the right to object to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal data related to you at any time in the following cases:

  1. The personal data was collected for the following reasons:
    (a)  The performance of a task which is carried out for public interests by us; and
    (b)  legitimate interests.
  2. The collection, use, or disclosure of such personal data is for the purpose of direct marketing; or
  3. The collection, use, or disclosure of the personal data is for the purpose of scientific, historical or statistic research.

Right of Erasure and Deletion

You are generally entitled to request us to delete or destroy the personal data, or cause the personal data to become anonymous data; in the following cases:

  1. The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected and processed;
  2. The only legal grounds for processing is consent, and you withdraw such consent;
  3. You object to the processing of personal data for the following reasons:
    (a)  The performance of a task which is carried out for public interests by us; and
    (b)  Legitimate interests;
    (c)  Or you object to the processing of such personal data for the purpose of direct marketing; or
  4. The personal data has been unlawfully processed.

The above shall not apply to the extent that such personal data retention is necessary for various purposes as allowed for under the PDPA.

 

Right to Restrict Processing

You generally have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  1. We are in the process of making an inspection into whether the personal data remains correct, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading;
  2. personal data which should be erased or destroyed due to the fact that it has been unlawfully processed, but you request the restriction to the use of such personal data instead.
  3. It is no longer necessary to retain such personal data for the purposes of such collection, but you request us to retain such personal data for the purpose of the establishment, compliance, or exercise of legal claims; or
  4. Pending verification that there are compelling legitimate grounds to process such personal data, or it is necessary for the establishment, compliance, or exercise of legal claims.

Right of Rectification and Correction

Keeping your information accurate, complete and up-to-date is very important. Inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information could impact our ability to deliver relevant services to you. You generally have the right to request us to correct your personal data held with us.

 

Exercising your Rights under the PDPA

You may generally exercise your above rights by making a written request to us using the “contact us” feature of this website.

 

Right to Lodge a Complaint

In the event that you feel that we have violated the PDPA or notifications issued in accordance with the PDPA, you generally have the right to file a complaint to an expert committee as appointed by the Thailand Personal Data Protection Committee in accordance with the rules in the PDPA.